Privacy Policy / Cookies

Liverpool District Digital Support Group

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE 



1. Your personal data – what is it? 

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”). 

2. Who are we? 

The Trustees for Methodist Church Purposes is the data controller (contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes. The Liverpool District Digital Support Group is The Data Processor (“Processor” under the GDPR is any person who processes data on behalf of the Controller.) This role is carried out by the District Administrator. 

3. How do we process your personal data? 

The Liverpool District Digital Support Group complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data. 

We use your personal data for the following purposes: - 

  • To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in a particular geographical area as specified in our constitution;
  • To administer membership records;
  • To fundraise and promote the interests of the charity;
  • To manage our employees and volunteers;
  • To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid
    applications);
  • To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at the church;
  • To share your contact details with the Liverpool District Digital Support Group so they can
    keep you informed about news in the District and events, activities and services that will be occurring in the District and in which you may be interested.
    4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?
  • Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and process your gift aid donations and keep you informed about diocesan events.
  • Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement;
  • Processing is carried out for managing hiring of premises or its facilities.
  • Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious
    or trade union aim provided: -

1 

o the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and 

o there is no disclosure to a third party without consent. 

5. Sharing your personal data 

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the District in order to carry out a service to other members or for purposes connected with the District. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the District with your consent. 

6. How long do we keep your personal data1? 

We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in the guide “Guidance of Best Practice in Retaining Records” which is available from the Methodist Church website [see footnote for link]. 

Specifically, we retain electoral roll data while it is still current; gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate; and church registers (baptisms, marriages, funerals) permanently. 

7. Your rights and your personal data 

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: - 

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which the Liverpool District Digital Support Group holds about you;
  • The right to request that the Liverpool District Digital Support Group corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the Liverpool District Digital Support Group to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your
    personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) [The right
    to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.
    8. Further processing
    If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.
    9. Contact Details
    To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact the Liverpool DDSG Co-ordinator by email: liverpoolddsg@gmail.com
    TMCP (dataprotection@tmcp.methodist.org.uk) may be contacted for further assistance regarding general data protection matters and the Conference Office for queries specifically relating to safeguarding or complaints and discipline matters (dataprotection@methodistchurch.org.uk).
    You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.
    1 Details about retention periods can currently be found in the Record Management Guides located on the Methodist Church in UK website at: - http://www.methodist.org.uk/static/rm/document_retention.pdf